Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible service. More information about the use of cookies on this website and how they can be disabled is available on our information page. With your consent, you confirm that you have read the information about the use of cookies and accept it. Please also note our further information on the subject of data privacy policy.

TDK TDK Electronics · TDK Europe

Information on the processing of applicant data

We want you to know how TDK Electronics AG and TDK Europe GmbH process your personal data, and to be fully aware of your rights under data protection law.

What personal data do we collect and where do we get it from?

During the application procedure, we process the following personal data:

  • Your master data (e.g. first name, last name, name affixes, date of birth)
  • Details of your work permit/residence permit (where appropriate)
  • Contact data (e.g. your private address, (mobile) phone number, e-mail address)
  • Skill data (e.g. special skills and areas of knowledge)
  • Other data from your application documents: references, certificates etc.

Your personal data is collected from you yourself during the recruiting process, primarily from your application documents and the application interview.

We also obtain data from third parties (e.g. employment agencies).

Additionally, we process personal data that we obtain legally from sources in the public domain (such as professional networks).

For what purposes is data processed and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data in full compliance with the provisions of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Germany's Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

Data is processed primarily in order to establish an employment relationship. The principal legal basis for this activity is provided by Article 88 (1) GDPR in conjunction with Article 26 (1) BDSG. 

Your data is processed only to fill the specific vacancy for which you applied.

If you want us to consider your application for other vacancies within the Group, we need an explicit declaration of consent from you before we can do so.

Pursuant to European anti-terror regulations 2580/2001 and 881/2002, we are also under obligation to compare your data with what are known as the "EU terror lists" to ensure that no money or other economic resources are made available for terrorist purposes.

For how long do we store your data?

If we employ you, we will transfer your application documents to your personnel file. Upon termination of your employment relationship, we continue to store those items of personal data that we are obliged by law to retain. This practice regularly arises from legal evidence and retention obligations that are governed by the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and the German tax code (Abgabenordnung, AO), for example. These laws prescribe retention periods of up to ten years. We may also be required to retain personal data for as long as claims against us may be asserted (subject to statutes of limitation from three to 30 years).

If your application is turned down, your application documents will be deleted at the latest six months after completion of the application procedure, unless you grant your consent allowing us to store them (in a pool of applicants) for a longer period.

Who has access to your data?

At our company, only those individuals and departments who are involved in the decision about whether to employ you (e.g. the department you would join, the Works Council, the representative body for severely disabled employees) have access to your personal data.

Are you obliged to provide your data?

If we are to consider your application, we need those elements of your personal data that enable us to decide whether to establish an employment relationship.

To what extent do automated individualized decisions or profiling measures take place?

We do not use any purely automated processing procedures in order to arrive at decisions.